chesapeake bay foundation comments, emission guidelines ... · two units at the clover power plant...
[…] The second building block is substituting increased generation at existing natural gas combined cycle plants for generation at existing steam electric generating unites. The third building block is substituting generation from low- and zero-carbon generating capacity for generation at existing fossil fuel-fired electric generating units. EPA. Carbon Pollution Emission Guidelines for Existing Stationary Sources: Electric Utility Generating Units, 80 FR 64662, 64717, October 23, 2015. 49 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d). 50 EPA. Carbon Pollution Emission Guidelines for Existing Stationary Sources: Electric Utility Generating Units, 80 FR 64662, 64721, October 23, 2015. 51 “The term ‘standard of performance’ means a standard for emissions of air pollutants which reflects the degree of emission limitations achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction which (taking into account the cost of achieving such reduction and any other nonair quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) the Administrator determines has been adequately demonstrated.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1). See also 80 FR 64662, 64719. 52 40 C.F.R. § 60.21(e).
Mr. Andrew Wheeler, Acting Administrator
Environmental Protection Agency
Page 9
environmental impacts, energy considerations, and amount of emission reductions.53