checklist hmo large group - washington state office … · web viewconti n u a tion of c a re...
[…] If the plan provides dental coverage , does it cover medically necessary general anesthesia
services in conjunction with any covered dental procedure performed in a dental office if the
general anesthesia services are medically necessary because the covered person is under the
age of seven or physically or developmentally disabled?
Issuer may apply cost-sharing,maximum annual limits, and prior authorization to these services;
can limit to in-network providers, and negotiate provider rates.
Mental Health or Substance Use Disorder
(“MH/SUD”)
Benefit
Requirement
RCW 48.46.350
RCW 48.46.291
Does the health plan provide SUD benefits by an “approved treatment program” under RCW
70.96A.020(3)?
Does the plan define “Mental Health Services” consistent with RCW 48.46.291(1)?
“Medically necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided to treat mental disorders
covered by the diagnostic categories listed in the most current version of the diagnostic and
statistical manual of mental disorders, published by the American psychiatric association, on
July 24, 2005, or such subsequent date as may be provided by the insurance commissioner by
rule, consistent with the purposes of chapter 6, Laws of 2005, with the exception of the following
Analyst ChecklistLarge Group – HMO
Page 55 of 81 Revised 07/2015
Topic Subtopic Reference Specific Issue Location
Form/Page #
Mental Health or Substance Use Disorder
(“MH/SUD”)
Benefit
Requirement
(Cont’d)
RCW 48.46.355
WAC 284-43-991
RCW 48.46.291(2) Mandated Coverage
RCW48.46.291(3)