checklist hmo large group - washington state office … · web viewconti n u a tion of c a re...
[…] Analyst ChecklistLarge Group – HMO
Page 66 of 81 Revised 07/2015
Topic Subtopic Reference Specific Issue Location
Form/Page #
Unfair and Discriminatory Practices
(Cont’d)
business of insurance or relative to any person engaged therein. Nor shall the terms of a
contract be misrepresented or misleading comparisons be made to induce an member to
terminate or retain a contract or membership.
Discrimination
on the basis of
a health factor
prohibited
In General
Discrimination on basis of health factor prohibited –In general (Cont’d)
42 U.S.C.§300gg-4(a)(6)45 CFR §146.121(a)(1)
45 CFR §144.103
45 CFR §146.121(a)(2)
45 CFR §146.121(a)(3)
45 CFR §146.117
“Health Factor” means, in relation to an individual:
o Health status;
o Medical condition (including both physical and mental illnesses),
“Medical condition or condition means any condition, whether physical or mental,
including, but not limited to, any condition resulting from illness, injury (whether or
not the injury is accidental), pregnancy, or congenital malformation. However,
genetic information is not a condition.
o Claims experience;
o Receipt of health care;
o Medical history;
o Genetic information,
o Evidence of insurability; or
“Evidence of Insurability” includes conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence
and participation in activities such as motorcycling, snowmobiling, all-terrain vehicle