charting a “substantially different” approach to land
[…] changes and any other new information or analysis.44 That decision is subject to a

30-day protest period that is open to any member of the public who participated in

the planning process and who has an interest that may be adversely affected by

the approval.45 The decision is also subject to review, by the governor of the state

36 Id.

37 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-47. The White House Council on Environmental Quality promulgates

NEPA’s implementing regulations, which are binding on the BLM. See Exec. Order No.

11991 (1977) (modifying Exec. Order No. 11514 (1970)).

38 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); see also 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-6 (declaring that RMP approval “is

considered a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human

environment” and therefore necessitates EIS preparation).

39 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).

40 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-6.

41 40 C.F.R. § 1501.9(a).

42 43 C.F.R. § 1610.2(e).

43 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4.

44 43 C.F.R. § 1610.4-8.

45 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-2(a).

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3906956