charting a “substantially different” approach to land
[…] The

plaintiffs alleged that Congress impliedly repealed the hiring preference by

enacting a law forbidding federal hiring discrimination. The U.S. Supreme Court

stated “there is nothing in the legislative history . . . that indicates affirmatively

any congressional intent to repeal the . . . preference. Indeed . . . there is ample

“implied repeal” of the FAA, to the extent of any genuine conflict.”) (citation omitted).

92 Id. (“[W]hen Congress so directs an agency action, with similar language, Congress has

amended the law.”) (citation omitted).

93 5 U.S.C. § 802(a) (“[T]he matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: “That

Congress disapproves the rule submitted by the __ relating to __, and such rule shall have no

force or effect.” (The blank spaces being appropriately filled in).”).

94 Am. Bank & Trust Co. v. Dallas County, 463 U.S. 855, 868 (1983) (“[R]epeals by

implication are not favored. This doctrine flows from the basic principle that courts are not at