charting a “substantially different” approach to land
[…] resolution of disapproval says only that the 2016 SEC rule no longer had any

97 Id. at 550. See id. at 547–49 (addressing congressional intent to keep the IRA preference

fully intact, the Court discussed the Civil Rights Act of 1964’s positive treatment of the

preference, an additional two laws providing a Native American preference immediately after

enactment of the EEOA, and Native American hiring preferences treatment as exception to

anti-discriminatory Executive Orders (as the EEOA was essentially a codification of

previously issued Executive Orders)).

98 5 U.S.C. § 802(a) (“[T]he matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: “That

Congress disapproves the rule submitted by the __ relating to __, and such rule shall have no

force or effect.” (The blank spaces being appropriately filled in).”).

99 RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v. Amalgamated Bank, 566 U.S. 639, 645 (2012) (quoting

Morales v. TWA, 504 U.S. 374, 384 (1992)); see also CONG. RSCH. SERV., R45153,

STATUTORY INTERPRETATION: THEORIES, TOOLS, AND TRENDS 55 (2018).

100 Pub.