charters, policies, and rules of the board of …€¦ · v division 5 - retirement benefits...
[…] PURPOSE 1. The purpose of this Policy is to affirm the Board’s independence from plan sponsors,

its plenary authority regarding investment of monies and its administration of the system, and to delineate its fiduciary responsibilities under the California Constitution, Proposition 162, and the City of San Diego City Charter (“City Charter”).

SCOPE 2. This Policy applies to the Board’s investment of monies and administration of the

system. POLICY 3. The California Pension Protection Act of 1992, enacted by California’s voters as

Proposition 162 in November of 1992, amended Article 16, Section 17 of the California Constitution to state that:

“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this constitution to the contrary, the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of monies and administration of the system…”