charter of baltimore city - charter.pdfbaltimore city charter department of general services 130....
[…] MAYOR ART. IV, § 1

ARTICLE IVMAYOR

§ 1. Election, term, etc.

(a) Election and qualifications.

(1) The voters of Baltimore City shall elect a Mayor on the Tuesday next after the first Mondayin November 2016, and on the same day and month in every succeeding fourth year.

(2) The Mayor shall be a person of known integrity, experience, and sound judgment. TheMayor also shall be over 25 years of age, a citizen of the United States, and a resident of theCity for at least 1 year next preceding the election and during the term of office.

Editor’s Note: § 9-113 of the Local Government Article (enacted as former Article 24, § 1-108,by Chs. 8 and 9, Acts of 1999) provides that “a candidate for chief executive officer [of a county]shall be a resident of the county for at least 6 months before the general election for chiefexecutive officer” {LG §9-113(c)}. By constricted definition and scope, however, thisrequirement applies to but two “counties” (Baltimore City and Montgomery County) and two“chief executive officers” (the Mayor of Baltimore City and the County Executive of MontgomeryCounty) {LG § 9-113(a) and (b)}.

The section further provides that a “county” may retain a Charter-imposed residency requirementthat is longer than 6 months if that political subdivision “reaffirms the requirement by enactmentof an Ordinance effective no later than 4 weeks before the filing deadline specified in § 5-303(a)of the Election Law Article” {LG § 9-113(d)}.

In response to these provisions, the Mayor and City Council enacted Ordinance 99-433, effectiveJune 1, 1999, to “reaffir[m] and retai[n] the residency requirement for Mayor that is imposed bythe Baltimore City Charter”.

(b) Term.