charlie crist governor thomas g. pelhamteachamerica.com/tih/pdf/letter.pdf · charlie crist...
[…] 54. Line 6 19 thru 624 states no development agreement shall be effective or be implemented until DCA finds the local government's comprehensive plan in compliance. Does this mean that no proportionate fair-share payments can be collected until DCA finds the local comprehensive plan in compliance even if the agreement is incorporated as part of a development order? [See Section 163.3229, F.S.]

First, please refer to the answer to question #52 for a full discussion of the pertinent statutory citations that relate to this issue. Second, with that framework in mind, it is useful to note that Section 163.3229, F.S., reads as follows: "No development agreement shall be effective or be implemented by a local government unless the local government's comprehensive plan and plan amendments implementing or related to the agreement are found in compliance by the state land planning agency in accordance with s. 163.3 184, s. 163.3 187, or s. 163.3 189." (Emphasis added.)