charles e. grassley, iowa ben sasse, nebraska ~nitcd ... · 1 see letter from hon. thom tillis,...
[…] While the Fifth and Ninth Circuits had followed the application approach, the Tenth and Eleventh Circuits, along with over 100 district courts, including at least one in every other circuit, had held in favor of the registration approach.15

In Fourth Estate, the Court unanimously held for the registration approach. The Court concluded that “‘registration . . . has been made’ within the meaning of 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) not when an application for registration is filed, but when the Register [of Copyrights] has registered

7 Id. 8 Id. § 705(a)–(b). The Office’s online public records catalog is available at https://cocatalog.loc.gov. 9 Id. § 410(b). 10 Id. § 410(c). 11 Id. § 412. Section 410(d) states that the “effective date of a copyright registration is the day on which an application, deposit, and fee, which are later determined by the Register of Copyrights or by a court of competent jurisdiction to be acceptable for registration, have all been received in the Copyright Office.” 12 Other provisions permit recovery of statutory damages and attorney’s fees for infringements that predate registration, but they too encourage early registration.