charles e. grassley, iowa ben sasse, nebraska ~nitcd ... · 1 see letter from hon. thom tillis,...
[…] 1 In 1870, Congress consolidated the nation’s copyright registration system and placed it in the Copyright Office at the Library of Congress; Congress designated the Copyright Office as a specific department within the Library in 1897. 2 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (“Copyright protection subsists . . . in original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression . . . .”); see id. § 302(a) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation . . . .”). 3 Id. § 408(a) (“Such registration is not a condition of copyright protection.”). 4 See BENJAMIN KAPLAN, STUDY NO. 17: THE REGISTRATION OF COPYRIGHT (1958), reprinted in STAFF OF S. COMM. ON THE JUDICIARY, 86TH CONG., COPYRIGHT LAW REVISION: STUDIES PREPARED FOR THE SUBCOMM. ON PATENTS,