charles e. grassley, iowa ben sasse, nebraska ~nitcd ... · 1 see letter from hon. thom tillis,...
[…] Increased complexity of application material. The 1976 Act complicated the examination process by specifically enumerating “several [items] that [were] not [previously] included in the Copyright Office’s application forms.”80 For example, section 409(5), added in recognition of “the increased importance and interrelationship between registration of copyright claims and recordation of transfers of ownership,” requires, “if the copyright claimant is not the author, a brief statement of how the claimant obtained ownership of the copyright.”81 This added a step to the examination process that did not exist in the 1950s.