characterization and tracing - the webb family law firm, p.c. · 2019-09-09 · acknowledgments the...
[…] However, by virtue of statutory authorityan estate in realty may be made to commence infuturo by deed. Davis v. Zeanon, 111 S.W.2d 772(Tex. Civ. App. – Waco 1937, writ ref’d).

When the instrument conforms to the requirement ofour statutes and purports to be an executedconveyance of land, the delivery of such instrumenthas effect, as between the parties, to vest title in thegrantee in all respects the same when there is noconsideration for the conveyance as when there isone. Woodworth v. Cortez, 660 S.W.2d 561 (Tex.Civ. App. – San Antonio 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

The Texas Property Code, § 5.041, provides:

"A person may make an inter vivos conveyance of an

estate of freehold or inheritance that commences inthe future, in the same manner as by a will."

(2) Bank Accounts

The opening of an "or" account does not of itselfconstitute a gift of the funds by one of the depositingparties to the other. Carnes v. Meador, 533 S.W.2d365 (Tex. Civ. App. – Dallas 1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.);Higgins v. Higgins, 458 S.W.2d 498 (Tex. Civ.