characterization and tracing - the webb family law firm, p.c. · 2019-09-09 · acknowledgments the...
[…] Graham v. Franco, supra; Schwinn

v. Bluebonnet Express. Inc., 489 S.W.2d 279 (Tex.1973).

Texas Family Code Section 4.102 provides that:

“At any time, the spouses may partition orexchange between themselves any part oftheir community property, then existing orto be acquired, as the spouses may desire.Property or a property interest transferred toa spouse by a partition or exchangeagreement becomes that spouse’s separateproperty.”

Texas Family Code Section 4.103 provides that:

“At any time, the spouses may agree that theincome or property arising from the separateproperty that is then owned by one of them,or that may thereafter be acquired, shall bethe separate property of the owner.”

3. Separate Property Summary

In summary, separate property is defined as follows:

1. Property owned or claimed by aspouse before marriage, subject toequitable interest or transmutation ifapplicable;