chapter v: construction management & …...chapter v: construction management & labor...
[…] Multiple wage decisions must be utilized in the contract specifications and closely monitored for payroll compliance. 8. Choice Limiting Actions: Prior to Advertising the Bid In April 2011, HUD’s Office of Environment and Energy (OEE) reaffirmed that it is HUD policy to not allow bids for choice-limiting actions (such as construction, demolition, etc.) before the environmental review process is complete. HUD indicated that their policy (24 CFR Part 50.3; 24 CFR 58.22; 40 CFR 1506.1; Federal Register Number 68, Volume 118, page 56121) is consistent with National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) regulations at 40 CFR 1501.2 that requires agencies to “integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts.” The environmental review process must be completed before bidding in order to allow for an unprejudiced decision about the action and to allow for any modifications or project cancellation based upon the environmental review.