chapter iv. litigation · 13.05.2015  · antitrust division manual | fifth edition | last updated...
[…] The distinction between the burdens of the Government and private plaintiffs is also consistent with the very different language employed by Congress in those sections of the statute respectively authorizing preliminary relief for private plaintiffs and the Government. Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, provides that a private plaintiff may obtain a PI “when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity,” including “a showing that the danger of irreparable loss or damage is immediate.” By contrast, Section 15 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 25, contains no standards for granting preliminary relief other than what is “deemed just in the premises.”