chapter 8 civil protection orders i. purpose and ...report to the national institute of justice,...
[…] orders to Superior Court when the parties have children together. Even if the
protection order does not directly address the minor children, an order barring
contact between the adults may make compliance with the parenting plan
impractical, (e.g., the arrangements for exchange of the children may need to be
adjusted).
3. Authority of superior court commissioners to issue final protection
orders
A court commissioner appointed pursuant to WA Const. Art IV Sec. 23 has the
authority to enter final protection orders, even though such authority is not
specifically granted by RCW 2.24.040. State v. Karas, 108 Wn. App. 692, 32 P.3d
1016 (2001). See also RCW 26.12.060(6) (Family law commissioners have the
power to “cause the orders and findings of the family court to be entered in the
same manner as orders and findings are entered in cases in the superior court.”)
8-8 DV Manual for Judges 2015
Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts
B. Venue
Venue lies in the county or in the municipality where the petitioner resides unless the
petitioner has left the residence or household to avoid abuse, in which case the action