chapter 8 civil protection orders i. purpose and ...report to the national institute of justice,...
[…] RCW 26.50.060(1)(e)
ORDERS CONCERNING CUSTODY RCW 26.50.060(1)(d)
RCW 26.50.070(1)(d)
8-18 DV Manual for Judges 2015
Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts
RELIEF AVAILABLE STATUTORY
AUTHORITY
ORDERS FOR POLICE ASSISTANCE
serve notice
arrest for violations
remove weapons
assist with vacate orders
civil standby procedure
RCW 26.50.060(1)(f)
RCW 26.50.080
ORDER RESPONDENT TO PAY ATTORNEY FEE RCW 26.50.060(1)(g)
ORDER RESPONDENT TO SUBMIT TO ELECTRONIC
MONITORING RCW 26.50.060(1)(j)
ORDER POSSESSION OF ESSENTIAL PERSONAL EFFECTS RCW 26.50.060(1)(l)
ORDER USE OF VEHICLE RCW 26.50.060(1)(m)
XI. Special Issues Regarding Ex Parte Orders
A. Authority to Issue Temporary Protection Order (TPO) Ex Parte
RCW 26.50.070(1) provides: “Where an application . . . alleges that irreparable injury
could result from domestic violence if an order is not issued immediately without prior
notice to the respondent, the court may grant an ex parte temporary order for protection,
pending a full hearing. . .”
B. Factors in Determining “Irreparable Injury”
RCW 26.50.070(2) states: “Irreparable injury under this section includes but is not
limited to situations in which the respondent has recently threatened petitioner with
bodily injury or has engaged in acts of domestic violence against the petitioner.”
Other considerations may include:
1. History of violence
2. Petitioner’s injuries
3. Respondent’s access to weapons
4. Threats to attack or abduct the children
5. Threats or attacks on family or household members
6. Threats of suicide9
7. Stalking behavior10