chapter 8 civil protection orders i. purpose and ...report to the national institute of justice,...
[…] telephone on the day the petition is filed or the next judicial day. RCW 26.50.070(3).
E. Recording Abused Party’s Injuries
Where possible, the judge should record information regarding the petitioner’s visible
injuries in written findings on the petition or temporary order. Recording this information
becomes important for use in the subsequent hearing on the permanent civil protection
order since by that time the evidence of these injuries may have healed.
XII. Duration of Order
A. Ex Parte Orders
An order issued pursuant to RCW 26.50.070 is effective for a “fixed period not to exceed
fourteen days or twenty-four days if the court has permitted service by publication . . .”
RCW 26.50.070(4). Reissuance is permitted.
B. Final Orders
1. Provisions involving the respondent’s children.
“If a protection order restrains the respondent from contacting the respondent’s
minor children the restraint shall be for a fixed period not to exceed one year.”