chapter 8 civil protection orders i. purpose and ...report to the national institute of justice,...
[…] staffing and calendaring needs. There will need to be staff responsible for
notifying the parties of the hearings and writing up the orders. In addition,
additional hearings will need to be created, so the court will need to determine
whether they can be accommodated on the existing calendar, or whether
additional calendars will need to be created.
XXI. Criminal Enforcement of Protection Order Violations
Issues concerning criminal enforcement are discussed more fully in Chapters III, IV, V, and VII.
A. What Violations of Orders are Subject to Criminal Sanctions?
RCW 26.50.110(1)(a) provides:
Whenever an order is granted under this chapter [RCW 26.50], chapter
7.92, 7.90, 9A.46, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or
there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and
the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of
the following provisions is a gross misdemeanor:
(i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence
against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions
prohibiting contact with a protected party;
(ii) A provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace,
school, or day care;
(iii) A provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within,
or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a
location;
(iv) A provision prohibiting interfering with the protected party's
efforts to remove a pet owned, possessed, leased, kept, or held by
the petitioner, respondent, or a minor child residing with either the
petitioner or the respondent; or
(v) A provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating
that a violation will be a crime.
B. Applicable Penalties
A criminal violation of a protection order is generally a gross misdemeanor. RCW
26.50.110(1). The violation is a felony, however, if:
1. The defendant has had two prior convictions for violating orders issued under any
of the following provisions: RCW 7.92, 7.90, 9A.46, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10,
26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined
8-34 DV Manual for Judges 2015
Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts
in RCW 26.52.020, The previous conviction need not involve the same person as
the victim in the current offense; or
2. The act that violates the order is an assault (not amounting to an assault in the first