chapter 8 civil protection orders i. purpose and ...report to the national institute of justice,...
[…] municipal, and superior courts, with one of its purposes being to avoid the issuance of
competing protective orders. The system contains the name and cause number for every
protection order issued pursuant to RCW 26.50, every no-contact issued under RCW
10.99, every anti-harassment issued pursuant to RCW 10.14, every sexual assault
protection order issued pursuant to RCW 7.90, every dissolution action issued pursuant to
RCW 26.09, every third-party custody action issued pursuant to RCW 26.10, every
parentage action issued pursuant to RCW 26.10, every restraining order obtained under
RCW 26.44, all foreign protection orders filed pursuant to RCW 26.52, and every order
for the protection of a vulnerable adult issued pursuant to RCW 74.34. The criminal
history of all parties shall also be entered into the system along with “[o]ther relevant
information necessary to assist courts in issuing orders under this chapter as determined
by the judicial information system committee.” RCW 26.50.160(3).
ER 1101(c)(4) provides that a court may refer to the Domestic Violence Database when
ruling on a petition for a domestic violence protection order or an anti-harassment order.
That section provides:
When a judge proposes to consider information from a domestic violence