chapter 8 civil protection orders i. purpose and ...report to the national institute of justice,...
[…] the victim in the current offense; or
2. The act that violates the order is an assault (not amounting to an assault in the first
or second degree) or is an act “that is reckless and creates a substantial risk of
death or serious physical injury to another person.”
Felony violations of a protection order have been classified as seriousness level
five offenses. RCW 9.94A.515. A felony violation of a protection order is
included within the definition of “crime against person” and subject to the filing
standards of RCW 9.94A.411.
XXII. Full Faith and Credit—Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)
RCW 26.52: The Foreign Protection Order Full Faith and Credit Act
In 1999, in compliance with the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), the Legislature adopted
RCW 26.52. In enacting RCW 26.52, the Legislature intended that “barriers faced by persons
entitled to protection under a foreign protection order will be removed and that violations of
foreign protection orders be criminally prosecuted in this state.” RCW 26.52.005.
A. Definition
RCW 26.52.010(3) defines a foreign protection order as:
An injunction or other order related to domestic or family violence, harassment, sexual
abuse, or stalking, for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment