chapter 8 civil protection orders i. purpose and ...report to the national institute of justice,...
[…] ommission
DV Manual for Judges 2015 (Updated 2.19.2016)
Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts 8-23
proceedings. In other instances, the Domestic Violence Database may be adequate for
ascertaining relevant information such as the existence of other protection or criminal no-
contact orders, custody or parenting plan orders, and any criminal actions involving
domestic violence.
The standard Petition for an Order of Protection (DV-1.010 and DV-1.020) directs the
petitioner to disclose any pending actions. RCW 26.50.030(1) requires the parties to
disclose any other litigation concerning the children of the parties. RCW 26.50.030(2)
also expressly provides that “[a] petition for relief may be made regardless of whether or
not there is a pending lawsuit, complaint, petition, or other action between the parties . ..”
C. Conflicting Court Orders
To assist the courts in avoiding conflicting orders, the Judicial Information System
includes a database containing relevant information and has been available to the courts
since July 1, 1997. RCW 26.50.160. RCW 26.50.135(1) further provides that courts shall