chapter 8 civil protection orders i. purpose and ...report to the national institute of justice,...
[…] and
Considering the provisions of RCW 9.41.800 (regarding the surrender of
firearms); and
Restraining the respondent from harassing, following, keeping under
physical or electronic surveillance, cyberstalking as defined in RCW
9.61.260, and using telephonic, audiovisual, or other electronic means to
monitor the actions, location, or communication of a victim of domestic
violence, the victim’s children, or members of the victim’s household.
RCW 26.50.070(1)(a)-(g).
C. Use of “Catch-All” Provision to Provide Additional Relief
Both RCW 26.50.060 and RCW 26.50.070 contain general provisions authorizing other
relief needed to protect the victim. As indicated in RCW 26.50.060(1)(f), the court is
authorized to order relief that is “necessary for the protection of the petitioner and other
family or household members.” RCW 26.50.070(1) provides that the court may “grant
relief as the court deems proper” including the specific provisions outlined above.
A court, in issuing a protection order, has substantial discretion in crafting provisions that