chapter 8 civil protection orders i. purpose and ...report to the national institute of justice,...
[…] included within the definition of “crime against person” and subject to the filing
standards of RCW 9.94A.411.
XXII. Full Faith and Credit—Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)
RCW 26.52: The Foreign Protection Order Full Faith and Credit Act
In 1999, in compliance with the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), the Legislature adopted
RCW 26.52. In enacting RCW 26.52, the Legislature intended that “barriers faced by persons
entitled to protection under a foreign protection order will be removed and that violations of
foreign protection orders be criminally prosecuted in this state.” RCW 26.52.005.
A. Definition
RCW 26.52.010(3) defines a foreign protection order as:
An injunction or other order related to domestic or family violence, harassment, sexual
abuse, or stalking, for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment
against, or contact or communication with or physical proximity to another person issued
by a court of another state, territory, or possession of the United States, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia, or any United States military
tribunal, or a tribal court, in a civil or criminal action.
B. Formal Requirements of the Foreign Order: RCW 26.52.020.
A protection order is valid if the issuing court had jurisdiction over the parties and subject
matter under its own laws.
A protection order is presumed to be valid where it “appears authentic on its face.”