chapter 4 commentors, comments, and responsesbeyond 2007. the new documentation will evaluate any...
[…] This section is not related to financing the EWA program. See response to Comment FO01-10 for a discussion of EWA funding.

Page 48: Chapter 4 Commentors, Comments, and Responsesbeyond 2007. The new documentation will evaluate any changes in EWA assets and operations. The EWA agencies do not yet have a firm schedule

Chapter 4 Commentors, Comments, and Responses

4-48 EWA Final EIS/EIR – January 2004

LA06-12 Comment: The contractors’ responsibility for the broader obligation of preservation of fish and wildlife as required by Water Code sections 11900 et seq. is also based on the provision in Water Code section 12931 which in part provides: “... Any facilities hereto or hereafter authorized as a part of the Central Valley Project or facilities which are acquired or constructed as a part of the State Water Resources Development System with funds made available hereunder shall be acquired, constructed, operated, and maintained pursuant to the provisions of the code governing the Central Valley Project, as said provisions may now or hereafter be amended.”

Response: The obligation for preservation of fish and wildlife as required by Water Code Section 11900 is in reference to construction of State water projects.