chapter 4 commentors, comments, and responsesbeyond 2007. the new documentation will evaluate any...
[…] Id. The Draft EIR/S violates this requirement of CEQA by failing properly to consider the direct impacts of the EWA’s proposed changes in agricultural water, agricultural land, and the human food supply.

NEPA similarly requires a consideration of direct and indirect impacts. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(a), (b). Among other things, EIS’s must consider “the environmental impact of the proposed action,” and “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented.”

Response: All water purchased by the EWA agencies through crop idling would be from willing sellers. Volume 1 Chapter 4 discusses effects of this sale on water used in agriculture to other agricultural users. Volume 2 Chapter 13 discusses effects on agricultural land.