chapter 4 commentors, comments, and responsesbeyond 2007. the new documentation will evaluate any...
[…] Pub. Res. Code §§ 21002, 21081(a); Cal. Code Regs. §§ 15002(a)(3), 15021(a)(2), 15091(a)(1). NEPA also requires agencies to include in EISs a discussion of mitigation measures. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (requiring discussion of “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided).” The CEQ regulations require agencies to include in EIS/S “appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the proposed action or alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(f). See also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(h) (requiring discussion of “[m]eans to mitigate adverse environmental impacts (if not fully covered under 1502.14(f)”).

The mitigation proposed in the Agricultural Land Resource Section is insufficient because many feasible mitigation measures were never considered.