chapter 3 foreign bank acquisitions of u.s. banks and thrifts
[…] other similar institutions from the definition of the term “bank” for purposes of the BHC Act if certainconditions are satisfied) with 12 U.S.C. § 1813(a), (c)(2) (expressly including industrial banks within theterm “bank” and all insured banks within the term “insured depository institution” for purposes of theCIBC Act). The CIBC Act applies to any “person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concertwith one or more other persons” who acquires control of any U.S. depository institution. 12 U.S.C.§ 1817(j)(1). Person is in turn defined to be any “individual or a corporation, partnership, trust,association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any otherform of entity not specifically listed herein.” 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(8)(A). Because the BHC Act andHOLA, as noted above, regulate only acquisitions by “companies,” acquisitions by individuals (not acting

§ 3.04[3] REGULATION OF FOREIGN BANKS AND AFFILIATES 130