chapter 3 foreign bank acquisitions of u.s. banks and thrifts
[…] 111 Instead, an investment by such a foreign acquirer in a thrift or thrift holding company will begoverned solely by HOLA and any relevant state law.

112 See 12 C.F.R. § 225.31(d) (BHC Act); 12 C.F.R. § 225.41(d) (CIBC Act).113 For example, the 1982 Policy Statement on stake-outs criticized investments having agreements

or “[p]rovisions that limit or restrict major policies, operations or decisions of the acquiree” or“[p]rovisions that make acquisition of the acquiree. . .by a third party. . .economically impracticable.”12 C.F.R. § 225.143(c)(1)(iii) and (iv). It also noted that “the ability to transfer rights to large blocks ofvoting shares, even if nonvoting in the hands of the investing company, may result in such a substantialposition of leverage over the management of the acquiree as to involve a structure that inevitably resultsin control.” 12 C.F.R. § 225.143(c)(6).