chapter 3 - caseflow management i. docket call … · circuit court clerks’ manual - civil...
[…] CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CIVIL

CASEFLOW MANAGEMENT PAGE 3-11

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Judicial Services

Rev: 7/18

2. A subpoena duces tecum is “a process by which the court, at the instance of a

suitor, commands a witness who has in his/her possession or control some

document or paper that is pertinent to the issues of a pending controversy, to

produce it at trial.” Black’s Law Dictionary (3) Virginia Code § 8.01-2 (8) states

that “‘summons’ and ‘subpoena’ may be used interchangeably and shall include a

subpoena duces tecum for the production of documents and tangible things.”

B. Subpoena

1. How Issued. To Whom

According to Va. Code § 8.01-407, a subpoena may be issued to command a

person to attend to give evidence before a court, notary, or commissioner or other

person appointed by a court or acting under its process or authority in a judicial or