chapter 25: rights of juveniles - columbia...
[…] appearance to answer the petition.”). 101 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 877(D) (2017). 102 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 877(B) (2017). 103 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 877(D) (2017); see In re R.D.C., 93-CK-1865 (La. 2/28/94); 632 So. 2d 745, 747 (Time
limitations are mandatory and may only be extended for good cause. In making a determination of “good cause” the
court must be mindful of causes beyond the control of the government prosecutor which may affect its ability to
prepare for the hearing.). 104 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 884(A) (2017); see In re S.D., 01-670, p. 14 (La. App. 5 Cir. 01/29/02); 807 So. 2d 1138,
1148 (“Following the adjudication hearing, the court shall immediately declare whether the evidence warrants an
adjudication that the child is delinquent. In exceptional circumstances, the court may take the matter under
advisement.”).
A JAILHOUSE LAWYER’S MANUAL: LOUISIANA STATE SUPPLEMENT Ch. 25 376
10. Post-adjudication
If the court decides that you did commit a delinquent act, then you or your attorney may file a
Motion to Vacate the Adjudication at any time before the disposition stage of your case begins.105 Your