chapter 25: rights of juveniles - columbia...
[…] not finish it may be used against you at the disposition stage of your trial, and could lead to a worse
outcome for you.
84 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 862 (2017). 85 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 862(A)(2) (2017). 86 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 862 (2017); State v. Everfield, 342 So. 2d 648, 654 (La. 1977). 87 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 857(B) (2017). 88 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 841(B), (C) (2017) (declaring that incriminating statements you make during the
agreement process cannot be used in a later adjudication hearing or criminal trial). 89 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 841(B) (2017). 90 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 841(B) (2017). 91 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 839(B) (2017). 92 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 839(B) (2017); LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 811 (2017) (“When a child enters a denial to the
petition, jeopardy begins when the first witness is sworn at the adjudication hearing. When he enters an admission to
the petition, jeopardy begins when a valid disposition is made the judgment of the court.”). 93 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 840(C) (2017).
Ch. 25 RIGHTS OF JUVENILES
375
8. Mental Capacity to Proceed
The question of your mental capacity to continue with the trial (your ability to understand the