chapter 25: rights of juveniles - columbia...
[…] LA. CHILD. CODE
ANN. art. 777 (2017). 97 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 837(B) (2017). 98 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 878, 884 (2017); see In re T.E., 2000-1810, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 04/11/01); 787 So.2d 414,
418. 99 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 883 (20117); see In re D.J., 2001-2149, p. 6 (La. 05/14/02), 817 So. 2d 26, 30
(“[D]elinquency adjudications must rest on proof beyond a reasonable doubt”). 100 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 877(A) (2017); see In re J.B., 2003-0587, p. 2 (La. App. 4 Cir 12/19/03); 863 So. 2d 669,
670 (“If the child is continued in custody . . . the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the
appearance to answer the petition.”). 101 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 877(D) (2017). 102 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 877(B) (2017). 103 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 877(D) (2017); see In re R.D.C., 93-CK-1865 (La. 2/28/94); 632 So. 2d 745, 747 (Time
limitations are mandatory and may only be extended for good cause.