chapter 2: state and local taxation
[…] On July 9, Beacon changed its name to Chatham Corporation and thereafter engaged solely in the business of buying, selling and holding securities for its own account.

The issue in Chatham was whether the corporation was entitled to be taxed as a so-called "securities corporation" pursuant to Section 38B of Chapter 63. Under that section, the tax rates are substantially lower than the business corporation tax rates under Section 32. Section 38B applies to corporations "engaged exclusively in buying, selling, dealing in, or holding seourities in its own behalf and not as a broker" (emphasis added).