chapter 2: state and local taxation
[…] Also, for air pollution control property the "construction, reconstruction, erection or improvement" must have been initiated on or after January 1, 1972, and the expenditures must be "paid or incurred" prior to January 1, 1980. The corresponding dates for expenditures made in connection with water pollution control property are January 1, 1966 and January 1, 1980. The latter date represents a six year extension over the previous deadline. Section 3 applies to all taxable years ending on and after December 31, 1972.

§2.5. 1 Amending G.L., c. 59, §5 and G.L., c. 63, §38D. 2 G.L.,c. 59, §5 (thirty-ninth and forty-fourth clauses). 3 For example, "The term 'industrial waste' and the term 'industrial air pollu­

tion: as used in ,this section, shall mean any liquid, gaseous, solid or waste sub­stance, or a combination thereof, resulting from any process of industry, manu­facture, trade or business or from the development or recovery of any natural resources, which may cause or might reasonably be expected to cause pollution of 'the waters or the atmosphere of the Commonwealth." (Emphasis added.)

4

Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1972 [1972], Art. 5

https://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1972/iss1/5

40 1970 ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSETTS LAW §2.6

B. CORPORATE EXCISE TAXES

§2.6. Manufacturing corporation. In Franki Foundation Co. v.