chapter 2 spcc rule applicability - epa.gov
[…] The definition of motive power container does not include oil drilling or workover equipment, including rigs.

Note: The above text is an excerpt of the SPCC rule. Refer to 40 CFR part 112 for the full text of the rule.

SPCC GUIDANCE FOR REGIONAL INSPECTORS 2-33 December 16, 2013

Chapter 2: Applicability

2.6 Reasonable Expectation of Discharge to Navigable Waters in Quantities

That May Be Harmful

2.6.1 Definition of “Discharge” and “Discharge as Described in §112.1(b)”

According to §112.1(b), the SPCC rule applies to certain facilities that could “reasonably be expected to

discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful, as described in part 110 of this chapter...” The Discharge of Oil

regulation at 40 CFR part 110 (also referred to as the “sheen rule”) defines a discharge of oil into or upon the

navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines in quantities that may be harmful under the CWA

as that which: