chapter 2 spcc rule applicability - epa.gov
[…] The facilities are regulated by the

Department of Interior as specified in the 1994 DOI-DOT-EPA

MOU (40 CFR part 112, Appendix B).

The memorandum states that MMS has jurisdiction

over facilities, including pipelines, located seaward of the

coast line, except for deepwater ports and associated

seaward pipelines delegated by Executive Order 12777 to

DOT. EPA is responsible for non-transportation-related

offshore facilities located landward of the coast line. The

term “coast line” is defined as in the Submerged Lands Act

(43 U.S.C. 1301(c)) to mean “the line of ordinary low water

along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with

the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of

inland waters.”

MMS has been replaced, most recently on October

1, 2011, by the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

Permanently closed containers - Is it really permanent?