chapter 2 spcc rule applicability - epa.gov
[…] which removes the glycerin from the oil. Biodiesel is typically produced by a reaction of a vegetable oil or animal

fat with an alcohol such as methanol or ethanol in the presence of a catalyst to yield mono-alkyl esters and

glycerin, which is removed.

Biodiesel blends are a blend of biodiesel fuel with petroleum-based diesel fuel, designated BXX, where

XX represents the volume percentage of biodiesel fuel in the

blend. Both biodiesel (B100) and biodiesel blends are

considered oil for the purposes of 40 CFR part 112.

2.3 Activities Involving Oil

Section 112.1(b) specifies the following oil-related

activities are regulated under the SPCC rule: “drilling,

producing, gathering, storing, processing, refining,

transferring, distributing, using, or consuming oil and oil

products.” These activities are subject to SPCC provided the

facility meets the other applicability criteria in §112.1. Table

2-1 provides examples of these activities.

26

For more information on biodiesel renewable fuels see:

http://epa.gov/region07/priorities/agriculture/pdf/biodiesel_manual.pdf