chapter 2 - civil
[…] Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento

17

2.33 Motions to Strike in Limited Civil Cases. Motions to strike shall comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 90 et seq., which provide limits on motions to strike in limited civil cases. The court will exercise its inherent power to strike an unauthorized pleading or a pleading filed in violation of a court order. (Adopted 1/1/2013) 2.34 Defaults and Default Judgments. (A) A party who submits an Application for Default in reliance upon service of summons by substituted service pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20(b) shall submit a declaration by the process server indicating: (1) The factual basis upon which the process server concluded that the place of service and mailing was either the “dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service box” of the person served; (Adopted 1/1/2013; revised 1/1/2017) (B) If a default judgment is requested by affidavit pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 585(d), the request and accompanying declarations shall be submitted to the courtroom clerk in the appropriate law and motion department.