chapter 18 - professional services contract selection ... · professional services contract,...
[…] 525-010-300 January 2007 Local Agency Program Manual Revised: December 2017

Professional Services Contract, Selection & Award (Using Consultants) Chapter 18-7

➢ the planning or study activity estimated fee exceeds the threshold amount provided for Category Two ($35,000) as set forth in Section 287.017, F.S..

➢ the agency’s local ordinances do not allow for Small or Non-Competitive Purchase Processes

18.6.1 Project Solicitation(s)

The solicitation shall:

A. Publicly announce projects in a uniform and consistent manner pursuant to Section 287.055(3)(a)1, F.S. and 23 CFR 172.7(a)(1)(i).

B. Announce projects via public forum (e.g. newspaper advertisement, ad service, etc.) that “assures qualified in-State and out-of-State consultants are given a fair opportunity to be considered for award of the contract”.

C. Be posted for a minimum of 14 days and contain a submittal deadline. In unusual circumstances, the State LAP Administrator and FHWA may provide exceptions to the 14-day minimum requirement.