chapter 15 understanding unconventional easements and rights · pdf filechapter 15...
[…] 93 59 S.W.3d 468, 473 (Ky. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting Freeman v. Dugger, 286 S.W.2d 894 (Ky. 1956)).94 See, e.g., Watson v. Crittenden Cnty. Fiscal Court, 771 S.W.2d 47, 48 (Ky. Ct. App. 1989) (“a public road may be acquired by prescription only upon (1) fifteen years public use and (2) a like number of years of control and maintenance by the government.” (citing Sarver v. Allen Cnty. Fiscal Court, 582 S.W.2d 40, 43 (Ky. 1979))). The presence of these two elements creates a presumption that the road is a public one. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 178.025(1) (“Any road, street, highway or parcel of ground, dedicated and laid off as a public way and used without restrictions on a continuous basis by the general public for fifteen (15) consecutive years, shall conclusively be presumed to be a public road.”). 95 See generally Whilden v. Compton, 555 S.W.2d 272 (Ky. App. 1977).96 Allen v. Thomas, 209 S.W.3d 475, 482 (Ky. App. 2006), quoting, Cummings v. Fleming Cty. Sportsmen’s Club, 477 S.W.2d 163, 165 (Ky. 1972).

§ 15.04