chapter 14 · web viewcaterpillar, inc. , 867 p.2d 100, 105 (colo. app. 1993) (risk-benefit test...
[…] App. 1993). For the factors to be considered in making this determination, see Colorado Carpet Installation, Inc. v. Palermo, 668 P.2d 1384 (Colo. 1983), as summarized in Bailey, 690 P.2d at 1282.

Source and Authority

1. This instruction is supported by section 4-2-314, and the authorities cited and discussed in Notes on Use and Source and Authority to Instruction 14:8. See also Shaw v. General Motors Corp., 727 P.2d 387 (Colo. App. 1986) (specifically supporting numbered paragraph 4).

2. For purposes of the implied warranty of merchantability under section 4-2-314(1), “the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.” See Instruction 14:12.