chapter 14 · web viewcaterpillar, inc. , 867 p.2d 100, 105 (colo. app. 1993) (risk-benefit test...
[…] Source and Authority

1. This instruction is supported by Gonzales v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 147 Colo. 358, 363 P.2d 667 (1961) (citing other cases and the implied warranty of merchantability provisions of the Uniform Sales Act). In Gonzales, the court also held that this warranty applied to a retailer selling foodstuffs in sealed containers who was unaware of the lack of the ordinary fitness of the food.

2. Section 4-2-314(2)(c), C.R.S., also supports this instruction by providing that food is not merchantable if not “fit for the ordinary purposes” for which it is sold. Also under section 4-2-314(1), “the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.”

3. The burden is on the plaintiff to prove that the food was unwholesome at the time of sale. Vanadium Corp. of Am. v. Wesco Stores Co., 135 Colo. 77, 308 P.2d 1011 (1957).

14:13 BREACH OF IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE — ELEMENTS OF LIABILITY