chapter 14 · web viewcaterpillar, inc. , 867 p.2d 100, 105 (colo. app. 1993) (risk-benefit test...
[…] Stone’s Farm Supply, Inc. v. Deacon, 805 P.2d 1109 (Colo. 1991).

4. For a plaintiff to recover damages for breach of warranty, it is not necessary that the plaintiff have been the buyer, because under section 4-2-318, “[a] seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.” However, some other exclusions or modifications of a warranty made between a seller and a buyer may be effective against a subsequent buyer, user, or affected person in an action by that person against that seller. See Graham Hydraulic Power, Inc. v.