chapter 14 | agricultural valuationjan 01, 2005 · wisconsin property assessment manual chapter 14...
[…] the conversion charge once it is issued. Assessors are required to include the Agricultural
Land Conversion Charge notice, PR-298, with the Notice of Changed Assessment if they
reclassify agricultural land to a class that does not qualify for use value.
If the property owner does not agree with the change in classification, they must contact the
assessor, attend open book, or appeal the classification at BOR. Note: 2017 Wisconsin Act 68,
effective November 27, 2017, requires a 7 day period between open book and board of review.
Section 70.47(1), Wis. Stats., states in pertinent part: The board of review shall met annually
at any time during the 45-day period beginning on the 4th Monday of April, but no sooner than
7 days after the last day on which the assessment roll is open for examination under s. 70.45.
This is the only time the property owner will be able to appeal the conversion charge. The
Agricultural Land Conversion Charge notice is available on the DOR website.
Distribution
The county where the property is located administers the penalty for conversion of
agricultural land.