chapter 12 the alaska native claims settlement act at
[…] - 39 -

consent of the Village Corporation.”254 The extent of village corporation consent required pursuant to section 14(f) was a topic of lively and unresolved disagreement between village and regional corporations.255 This dispute was finally resolved in Leisnoi, Inc. v. Stratman256 in which the court held that section 14(f)’s limit on the exercise of the village consent to “lands within the boundaries of any Native Village” granted a village a right of consent only to the boundaries of the village as demonstrated by structures. The court borrowed the language of 43 C.F.R. § 2651.2(b)(2) to determine that section 14(f) gave a village consent rights only in “an identifiable physical location evidenced by occupancy consistent with the Natives’ own cultural patterns and life style.”256.1