chapter 12 paternity - kids' voice of...
[…] grant Mother’s petition to establish the younger child’s paternity.
Chapter 12 - Paternity
© 2014 All Rights Reserved 2014 Supp. Ch. 12-54
The M.F. Court noted that although Father invoked the Donor Agreement and prevailed on that
basis as to the older child, Father did not prevail in his argument that the Donor Agreement
prevented paternity proceedings for the younger child. Father, therefore, was not entitled to
attorney fees under the Donor Agreement.
VI. PATERNITY PROCEEDINGS AND ADOPTION
VI. A. Putative Father Registry
IC 31-19-9-12(4) now provides that “a putative father's consent to adoption is irrevocably implied
without further court action if the putative father…(4) is required to but fails to register with the
putative father registry established by IC 31-19-5 within the period under IC 31-19-5-12.” See
this Supplement, VI.B.
IC 31-19-5-12 provides that in order for a putative father to be entitled to notice of an adoption,
he must register no later than: “(1) thirty (30) days after the child's birth; or (2) the earlier of the