chapter 105 online - texas bar practice
[…] The legislature responded by enacting

a statute that imposes a higher standard than Castleberry in certain contract-related

cases. Willis v. Donnelly, 199 S.W.3d 262, 271-72 & n.12 (Tex. 2006); SSP Partners

v. Gladstrong Investments (USA) Corp., 275 S.W.3d 444, 455 (Tex. 2008). The in-

structions at PJC 108.3–108.8 contain alternative submissions reflecting the statutory

and common-law standards.

The statute’s scope and effect. In matters relating to “any contractual obligation

of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation,” Tex. Bus.

Orgs. Code § 21.223(b) requires claimants to prove that the shareholder “caused the

corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud

on the [claimant] primarily for the direct personal benefit” of the shareholder. Tex.

Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223(b) (formerly Tex. Bus. Corp. Act art. 2.21(A), expired Jan.

1, 2010). The statute originally did not apply to tort claims, but subsequent amendments

extended it to all claims “relating to or arising from” a contractual obligation, including