chapter 105 online - texas bar practice
[…] be followed by the word or, because a finding of any one of the theories for disregard-

ing the corporate fiction defined in the instructions would support an affirmative an-

swer to the question.

Source of instruction. The instruction on alter ego is drawn from the supreme

court’s discussion of the indicia of corporate unity in Castleberry v. Branscum, 721

S.W.2d 270, 271–73 (Tex. 1986).

“Actual fraud,” “direct personal benefit,” and “injustice.” See PJC 108.2 for

cases discussing these terms.

Failure to observe corporate formalities. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223(a)(3)

provides that a defendant may not be liable to the corporation or its obligees for the

failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality, including the failure to

“(A) comply with this code or the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation;

or (B) observe any requirement prescribed by this code or the certificate of formation

or bylaws of the corporation for acts to be taken by the corporation or its directors or

shareholders.”

Where the court admits evidence that the corporation failed to observe corporate

formalities, it may be appropriate to include an instruction as follows:

In answering this question do not consider the failure of the corpora-

tion to observe corporate formalities. [Insert specific failures.]