chapter 105 online - texas bar practice
[…] the defendant ‘is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or

constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory.’” TecLogis-

tics, Inc., 527 S.W.3d at 597 (quoting Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223(a)(2)).

Role of common law theories in cases governed by Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code

§ 21.223(a)(2). In cases governed by section 21.223(a)(2), the Texas Supreme Court

has not addressed whether a claimant must prove one or more common-law veil-pierc-

ing theories in addition to the heightened requirements of section 21.223(b). See Tex.

Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.224 (the liability limited by section 21.223 “is exclusive and

preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or other-

wise”). The courts of appeals have answered this question in varying ways. See, e.g.,

TransPecos Banks v. Strobach, 487 S.W.3d 722 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2016, no pet.)

(common-law veil-piercing principles no longer apply in matters governed by the stat-