chapter 1 introduction i. introduction/course …
[…] the tribunal of all material facts known to the lawyer which are necessary to enable the tribunal to make an informed decision, whether or not the facts are adverse.

(1) Who/what is a “tribunal?”

(A) The dictionary definition is restrictive.

Tribunal. The seat of a judge; the place where he[she] administers justice. The whole body of judges who compose a jurisdiction; a judicial court; the jurisdiction which judges exercise. Black’s Law Dictionary 1350 (5th ed. 1979).

19-12

(B) Boards of Contract Appeals. “Members” rather than judges preside over the Board’s of Contract Appeals. 41 U.S.C. §607(b)(1). However, the CDA states that board members “shall be selected and appointed to serve in the same manner as administrative law judges pursuant to section 3105 of title 5 ... .” Id. The boards see themselves as tribunals.