changes to the government performance and results … ·  · 2016-10-21in making these changes,...
[…] Subsequently, the EOP budget request has provided some information about the PIC’s activities and plans. For the committee’s directive, see U.S. Congress, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Bill, 2010, report to accompany S. 1432, 111th Cong., 1st sess., July 9, 2009, S.Rept. 111-43 (Washington: GPO, 2009), p. 40. 35 Section 9 of GPRAMA (31 U.S.C. §1124(b)(3)) says that heads of agencies whose PIOs serve on the PIC “shall, as appropriate and to the extent permitted by law, provide at the request of the chairperson of the [PIC] up to 2 personnel authorizations to serve at the direction of the chairperson.” GPRAMA identifies the DDM as the PIC’s chairperson.

Changes to the Government Performance and Results Act (GPRA)

Congressional Research Service 13

government official to be responsible for coordinating efforts to achieve each federal government priority goal.