challenging the treasury: united dominion industries, inc
[…] 26,577. SLLs, defined by the current version of 26 U.S.C. § 172(f), include 1) all deductions attributable to product liability (the former definition of PLL) and 2) any amount allowable as a deduction under the chapter (26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) (other than § 468(a)(1) or § 468A(a)) which is in satisfaction of a liability under a Federal or State law requiring one of the following: reclamation of land, decommissioning of a nuclear power plant (or any unit), dismantling of a drilling platform, remediation of environmental contamination, or payment under any workers compensation act (defined by § 461(h)(2)(C)(i)). See 26 U.S.C. § 172(f) (2001). SLLs have also been described as a “deferred statutory liability . . . arising out of a federal or state law, where the act (or failure to act) giving rise to such liability occurs at least three years before the NOL year.” Meade Emory, Herbert J. Lerner, James P. Fuller, & Brian L. Cornell, Unresolved Issues Remain for Ten-Year NOL Carrybacks, 82 J. TAX’N 50, 50 (1995).