ch 19. mousin. state constitutions within the united ... 19. mousin.pdf · government. this chapter...
[…] Federal Constitution’”.100
Six nonexclusive factors govern whether the Washington State Constitution
extends broader rights to citizens than the federal Constitution:
1. The textual language of the state constitution;
2. Significant differences in the texts of parallel provisions of the federal and state constitutions;
3. State constitutional and common-law history;
4. Preexisting bodies of state law, including statutory law;
5. Differences in structure between the federal and the state constitutions; and
97
Id. at 178. 98
Article 1, section 11, of the Washington State Constitution provides:
Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and
worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or
disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience
hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify
practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state.
Wash. Const. art. 1, §11. 99
787 P.2d 1352 (Wash. 1990), vacated, 499 U.S. 901, on remand, 840 P.2d 174
(Wash. 1992). 100
First Covenant Church v. City of Seattle, 840 P.2d 179, 186 (Wash. 1992) (citation
omitted).
6. Matters of particular state interest or local concern.