certain polyester staple fiber from korea › frn › summary › korea-south › e7... ·...
[…] 86 See Stainless Steel Sheet and Strip in Coils From Mexico; Final Results of Antidumping DutyAdministrative Review, 70 Fed. Reg. 3,677 (Jan. 26, 2005) and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum atComment 16.

87 See 19 U.S.C. § 3533.

88 See 19 U.S.C. § 3533(g)(4).

26

allowed to cancel out positive margins.86

It is fundamentally not the responsibility of the agency to interpret and apply the WTOagreements or decisions of its dispute settlement bodies, as Huvis effectively is suggesting.87 The petitioners note that 19 U.S.C. § 3533(g) provides that “{i}n any case in which a disputesettlement panel or the Appellate Body finds in its report that a regulation or practice of adepartment or agency of the United States is inconsistent with any of the Uruguay RoundAgreements, that regulation or practice may not be amended, rescinded, or otherwise modified inthe implementation of such report unless and until” there have been consultations betweenappropriate congressional committees, the agency involved, and the U.S. Trade Representative,and an opportunity for public comment.88