centralized review of tax regulations
[…] Andrew Velarde & Emily L. Foster, No Substantive IRS Guidance Coming for a While, Official Says, TAX NOTES, (Feb. 27, 2017), www.taxnotes.com/edi tors-pick/no-substantive-irs-guidance-coming-while-official-says.

125. Exec. Order 13,789, § 2(a), 82 Fed. Reg. 19,317 (Apr. 21, 2017) (being titled “Identifying and Reducing Tax Regulatory Burdens”; directing that “earlier determinations of whether a regulation is significant pursuant to Executive Order 12866 of September 30, 1993, as amended (Regulatory Plan-ning and Review), shall not be controlling”).

126. Id. § 2(c). 127. Stephanie Cummings & Andrew Velarde, Regulatory Agenda Doesn’t Deem Any Tax Regs