centralized review of tax regulations
[…] 168. A VISION FOR A NEW IRS, supra note 161, at 12–13; see CHRISTOPHER M. DAVIS &

MICHAEL GREEN, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL30959, PRESIDENTIAL APPOINTEE POSITIONS

REQUIRING SENATE CONFIRMATION AND COMMITTEES HANDLING NOMINATIONS 24 (2017). 169. See INTERNAL REVENUE SERV., CHIEF COUNSEL OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE,

IRM § 1.1.6.1 (2015). 170. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(b)(3) (2012) (providing that, for tax litigation issues and “legal advice or

interpretation of the tax law not relating solely to tax policy,” the Chief Counsel reports to both the Commissioner and the General Counsel).

171. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(2). 172. A VISION FOR A NEW IRS, supra note 161, at 12. 173. Since the Clinton Administration, the NEC has been charged with coordinating economic

policy.