center for science in the public interest … 9. pepsico’s “the goodness inside” ingredient...
[…] advertising fails to reveal facts material,” 21 U.S.C. § 321(n);

b. 21 U.S.C. § 321(n), which states the nature of a false and misleading

advertisement;

c. 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b), which prohibits true statements about ingredients

that are misleading in light of the presence of other ingredients;

d. 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(c), which prohibits the naming of foods so as to create an

erroneous impression about the presence or absence of ingredient(s) or

component(s) therein;

Case 1:16-cv-05506 Document 1 Filed 10/04/16 Page 29 of 78 PageID #: 29

29

e. 21 C.F.R. § 101.2(c), which requires that “[a]ll information appearing on

the principal display panel or the information panel . . . appear prominently

and conspicuously”;

f. 21 C.F.R. § 101.15(a), which states the reasons by which information

required to appear on a food label may lack the necessary prominence and

conspicuousness; and

g. 21 C.F.R. § 101.6, which provides that a “no added sugar” claim can only