cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] 5. Recommendation: Support §300.504(c)

Rationale: §300.504(c) requires an explanation of the State complaint procedure and the due process complaint procedure. Both are important procedures and parents need to have both explained, as the Department recognizes. This is also recognized by IDEA 2004, which recognizes the existence of a complaint under § 615(b)(6) and a due process complaint notice under §615(b)(7).

6. Recommendation: Clarify §300.504(c)(5)(iii), specifically matters related to jurisdiction and what issues may be raised.

Rationale: In the proposed regulation language at §300.504(c)(5)(iii), states are required to include in the procedural safeguards notice “(iii) The difference between the due process complaint and the State complaint procedures, including the jurisdiction of each procedure, what issues may be raised, filing and decisional timelines, and relevant procedures”. These distinctions need to be made by OSERS and not individual states.

7. Recommendation: Clarify §300.519, specifically what is meant by the “temporary” nature of the appointment of surrogates and how the provisions at (d)(2)(ii) and (iii) of the proposed regulations apply.