cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] In formed consent issues relating to the IEP process and information sharing among agencies are already addressed by other federal and state regulations. This additional requirement also seems to conflict with the requirements in the section on Parent Participation, §300.322(b)(2)(ii). That section requires the public agency to inform parents of any other agency that will be invited to send a representative when the student’s postsecondary goals will be discussed.

24. Recommendation: Modify §300.321(e) to include new language in paragraph (e)(2): “(2) A member of the IEP Team may be excused from attending an IEP meeting, in whole or in part, when the meeting involves a modification to or discussion of the member’s area of the curriculum or related service, if –

(i) The parent, in writing, and the public agency, and the member proposed to be excused consent to the excusal, with reasonable and appropriate notice sufficient to provide input; and

Page 29: CEC IDEA Reg Comments Sept6/media/Files/Policy/IDEA/CEC... · comments are on behalf of the Council for Exceptional Children (CEC), the largest professional organization committed

CEC Recommendations on NPRM for IDEA 2004

6 September 2005

Page 29

(ii) The member submits, in writing to the parent and IEP Team, input into the development of the IEP prior to the meeting ; and

(iii) Excused members are provided a copy of the new IEP after the meeting or after amendment of the IEP.