cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] Page 25: CEC IDEA Reg Comments Sept6/media/Files/Policy/IDEA/CEC... · comments are on behalf of the Council for Exceptional Children (CEC), the largest professional organization committed

CEC Recommendations on NPRM for IDEA 2004

6 September 2005

Page 25

9. Recommendation: Modify §300.309(b) by adding “child’s parents and” before “group”.

Rationale: This addition provides consistency with §300.308, which states that the child’s parents and the group described in §300.306(a)(1) must make the determination. Without this addition, parents may be excluded from critical decision-making regarding their child.

10. Recommendation: Clarification §300.309(c) regarding the phrase “if the child has not made adequate progress after an appropriate period of time,” as this is subject to varied interpretation.

Rationale: CEC is concerned that the varied interpretations to the phrase as written above may delay “a referral for an evaluation to determine if the child needs special education and related services.”