cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] Page 16: CEC IDEA Reg Comments Sept6/media/Files/Policy/IDEA/CEC... · comments are on behalf of the Council for Exceptional Children (CEC), the largest professional organization committed

CEC Recommendations on NPRM for IDEA 2004

6 September 2005

Page 16

Rationale: LEAs need guidance on the new regulations with regard to the criteria the Secretary will use to judge if the LEA is in compliance with the provision.

8. Recommendation: Clarify §300.151-§300.153 and §300.504 regarding matters related to jurisdiction.

Rationale: In the proposed regulation language at §300.504(c)(5)(iii), states are required to include in the procedural safeguards notice “(iii) The difference between the due process complaint and the State complaint procedures, including the jurisdiction of each procedure, what issues may be raised, filing and decisional timelines, and relevant procedures”. These distinctions need to be made by OSERS and not individual states.

9. Recommendation: Clarify §300.152(a)(3)(B) an outward timeline for dispute resolution.