cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] Early intervening services can be discontinued for those students who close the gap in performance level with their non-struggling peers while students who continue to display low rates of progress can be moved to higher levels of intervention.

6. Recommendation: Modify §300.226(d) as follows: “(d) Reporting. Each LEA that develops and maintains coordinated, early intervening services under this section must annually report to the SEA and make available to the general public in language that is accessible and understandable to all stakeholders on – (1) The number of children served under this section; and (2) The number of children served under this section who subsequently receive

special education and related services under Part B of the Act during the preceding two year period, and