cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] 6. Recommendation: Clarify §300.504(c)(5)(iii), specifically matters related to jurisdiction and what issues may be raised.

Rationale: In the proposed regulation language at §300.504(c)(5)(iii), states are required to include in the procedural safeguards notice “(iii) The difference between the due process complaint and the State complaint procedures, including the jurisdiction of each procedure, what issues may be raised, filing and decisional timelines, and relevant procedures”. These distinctions need to be made by OSERS and not individual states.

7. Recommendation: Clarify §300.519, specifically what is meant by the “temporary” nature of the appointment of surrogates and how the provisions at (d)(2)(ii) and (iii) of the proposed regulations apply.

Rationale: The proposed language at §300.519(f) indicates that “In the case of a child who is an unaccompanied homeless youth, appropriate staff of emergency shelters, transitional shelters, independent living programs, and street outreach programs may be appointed as temporary surrogates without regard to paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, until a surrogate can be appointed that meets all of the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section.” CEC is aware of the difficulties in addressing the needs of unaccompanied homeless youth, but the language needs to clarify how requirements in (d) and (f) in this section work together.