cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] If there is discussion regarding excusal of a particular member, that individual should be involved in determining if excusal is appropriate. It is in the best interests of the child for the team member to participate in this decision, as the member is best-qualified to determine if her or her professional expertise is required at the meeting. Staff members’ time should be used to maximum efficiency, and those members may best know whether attendance at the meeting is the wisest use of their time.

25. Recommendation: Modify §300.321(f) to include the following language: “(f) Initial IEP meeting for child under Part C. In the case of a child who was previously served under pact C, an invitation to the initial IEP meeting shall, at the request of the parent (who must be informed in writing of this option), be sent to the part C service coordinator or other representatives of the part C system to assist with the smooth transition of services.”

Rationale: Parents may not know of their right to request an invitation to the Part C service coordinator for the first IEP team meeting. Without this knowledge, the service coordinator or others could inadvertently be excluded from meaningful participation at that meeting.