cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] 2. Recommendation: Modify §300.111(b)(iii) to include language in §300.8(b).

Rationale: In accordance with IDEA 2004, proposed regulatory language at §300.8(b) does clarify that local school districts can select subsets of age ranges when determining their policy to use developmental delay to determine preschoolers eligible for Part B. However, the language at §300.111(b) does not. §300.111(b)(iii) should read that LEAs may select specific subset(s) of state allowable age ranges. This LEA option is consistent with the revised language in IDEA 2004.

3. Recommendation: Modify §300.111 to retain language from §300.125(c) of the 1997 regulations as it reads below:

(c) Child find for children from birth through age 2 when the SEA and lead agency for the Part C program are different. (1) In States where the SEA and the State's lead agency for the Part C program are different and the Part C lead agency will be participating in the child find activities described in paragraph (a) of this section, a description of the nature and extent of the Part C lead agency's participation must be included under paragraph (b)(2) of this section. (2) With the SEA's agreement, the Part C lead agency's participation may include the actual implementation of child find activities for infants and toddlers with disabilities. (3) The use of an interagency agreement or other mechanism for providing for the Part C lead agency's participation does not alter or diminish the responsibility of the SEA to ensure compliance with the requirements of this section.

Page 15: CEC IDEA Reg Comments Sept6/media/Files/Policy/IDEA/CEC... · comments are on behalf of the Council for Exceptional Children (CEC), the largest professional organization committed

CEC Recommendations on NPRM for IDEA 2004

6 September 2005

Page 15

Rationale: CEC recommends retaining regulatory language contained in §300.125(c) of the 1997 regulations as related to child find procedures that must be addressed when the SEA and the lead agency for the Part C program are different. There continues to be considerable confusion in the field as it relates to the above child find procedures. 4. Recommendation: Modify §300.115(a) to read: