cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] CEC notes that the statute is silent on providing early intervening services for children aged 3 to 5 and does not restrict this provision for use in preschool.

2. Recommendation: Modify §300.226 by adding language in paragraph (b)(1); add new paragraph (c) and re-letter current paragraphs (c)-(e): “(b) Activities. In implementing coordinated, early intervening services under this section, an LEA may carry out activities that include—

(1) Professional development (which may be provided by entities other than LEAs) for teachers, related services personnel, and other school staff…

Rationale: Related services personnel have specialized training and expertise in providing early intervening services.