cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] 32. Recommendation: Modify §300.324 (a)(2)(i) as follows: (i) In the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child’s learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies based on functional behavioral assessments, to address that behavior.”

Rationale: Numerous studies have demonstrated that functional behavioral assessments lead to the development of successful behavioral interventions for children in school settings.

33. Recommendation: Modify §300.324 (a)(6) as follows: “(6) Amendments. Changes to the IEP may be made either by the entire IEP Team or, as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section by amending the IEP rather than by redrafting the entire IEP. Upon request, a parent must be provided with a revised copy of the IEP with the amendments incorporated. Each member of the IEP Team, including the parent, must be provided with a revised copy of the IEP with the amendments incorporated.

Rationale: It is essential to the implementation of an IEP that everyone on the IEP team, including the parents, has the most updated version of the document.

34. Recommendation: Support §300.324(c).