cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] Rationale: The proposed regulations do not explicitly state that FAPE applies to all children with disabilities, including those who have been suspended or expelled from school. CEC believes that this should be spelled out in the final regulations so that there is no question on this issue. CEC would like the “educational services” defined in this section of the final regulations so that there is no confusion on these provisions either.

10. Recommendation: Modify §300.530(d)(4) as follows: “(d) Services...

(3) After a child with a disability has been removed from his or her current placement for 10 school days in the same school year, if the current removal is for not more than 10 consecutive school days and is not a change of placement under Sec. 300.536, school personnel, in consultation with at least one of the

child's teachers the members of the child's IEP Team, determine the extent to which services are needed under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, if any, and the

Page 35: CEC IDEA Reg Comments Sept6/media/Files/Policy/IDEA/CEC... · comments are on behalf of the Council for Exceptional Children (CEC), the largest professional organization committed

CEC Recommendations on NPRM for IDEA 2004

6 September 2005

Page 35