cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] Special education providers are valuable members of the IEP team but they should not replace a child's special education teacher.

22. Recommendation: Support §300.321(b)(2) Rationale: CEC strongly supports the participation of the child with a disability in the transition IEP. Students with disabilities have the right and the need to help make decisions that affect their lives after school.

23. Recommendation: Modify §300.321(b)(3) to delete the phrase “with the consent of the parents or a child who has reached the age of majority”

Rationale: The proposed language is inconsistent with the language of the new statute and the 1997 regulations.