cec idea reg comments sept6/media/files/policy/idea/cec... · comments are on behalf of the council...
[…] Rationale: CEC believes this added language will help clarify IEP requirements relating to preschool children.

15. Recommendation: Clarify §300.320(a)(2)(ii) to explain how this applies to preschoolers: (2)(ii)For children with disabilities who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate achievement standards, a description of benchmarks or short-term objectives

Rationale: CEC recommends clarification regarding this section to explain its applicability for preschool children.

16. Recommendation: Modify §300.320(a)(3)(ii) by clarifying that parents must be sent progress reports concurrent with the issuance of report cards.

Rationale: The proposed regulation language which says "such as through the use of quarterly or other periodic reports, concurrent with the issuance of report cards" may be misinterpreted as an option, not part of the requirement. The report cards are meaningless if the parents have to read them without concurrent IEP progress reports.