ccc staff report de novo (revised)
[…] Section 30210 of the Coastal Act states:

In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution,maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreationalopportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needsand the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and naturalresource areas from overuse.

Page 18: CCC Staff Report de Novo (Revised)

8/8/2019 CCC Staff Report de Novo (Revised)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/ccc-staff-report-de-novo-revised 18/84

A-5-LOB-10-015Page 18

Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states:

Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea whereacquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the useof dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states (in part):