ccc staff report de novo (revised)
[…] Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states (in part):

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along thecoast shall be provided in new development projects except where: (1) It isinconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragilecoastal resources, (2) Adequate access exists nearby, or, (3) Agriculture would beadversely affected. Dedicated accessway shall not be required to be opened topublic use until a public agency or private association agrees to accept responsibilityfor maintenance and liability of the accessway.

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and,where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunitiesare preferred.

Section 30220 of the Coastal Act states:

Coastal areas suited for water-oriented recreational activities that cannot readily beprovided at inland water areas shall be protected for such uses.

Section 30221 of the Coastal Act states: