ccc staff report de novo (revised)
[…] Page 18: CCC Staff Report de Novo (Revised)

8/8/2019 CCC Staff Report de Novo (Revised)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/ccc-staff-report-de-novo-revised 18/84

A-5-LOB-10-015Page 18

Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states:

Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea whereacquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the useof dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states (in part):

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along thecoast shall be provided in new development projects except where: (1) It isinconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragilecoastal resources, (2) Adequate access exists nearby, or, (3) Agriculture would beadversely affected. Dedicated accessway shall not be required to be opened topublic use until a public agency or private association agrees to accept responsibilityfor maintenance and liability of the accessway.

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and,where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunitiesare preferred.

Section 30220 of the Coastal Act states: