cause no. 2014-ci-15005 in the district court george …...alejandra driskell a/k/a alejandra...
[…] State of Texas v. George Allen Driskell, Jr. et at.Page 23 of 35

P’s First Amended Original Verified Petition, Application for Temporary Restraining Order with

Asset Freeze, and Application for Temporary and Permanent Injunctions

Page 24: CAUSE NO. 2014-CI-15005 IN THE DISTRICT COURT GEORGE …...Alejandra Driskell a/k/a Alejandra Alvarez de Dyer advising them of the alleged unlawful conduct. Defendant Alejandra Driskell

and Temporary Injunction as to the Driskells, and an cx parte Temporary Restraining Order and

Temporary Injunction as to Omar Diaz, as set forth in the Prayer. Under section 17.47 of the

Texas Business and Commerce Code, the State is entitled to a Temporary Restraining Order

“[w]henever the consumer protection division has reason to believe that any person is engaging

in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this

subchapter, and that proceedings would be in the public interest.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code

§ 17.47(a).

80. On September 19, 2014, the State filed its Original Petition. Prior to the filing and during

the course of the State’s investigation, the Driskells and Diaz repeatedly assured the State that