catholic university journal of law and technology privacy an… · comments posted online, [and]...
[…] For example, “the quality of [an] algorithm is a (non-linear) function of the amount of data (say number of users)…. Even if users could choose to have their data entirely ported, a new service would need to convince enough of them to have enough data transferred to develop quality algorithms.”). 88 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.120(a) (2018) (explaining how the California Consumer Privacy Act provides that “[a] consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information. This right may be referred to as the right to opt out.”); see IAB

PRIVACY, IAB CCPA COMPLIANCE FRAMEWORK FOR PUBLISHERS & TECHNOLOGY