catholic social services of southern illinois joins catholic charities lawsuit to continue to serve...
[…] 17/61
17 of 49 Case No. 2011 MR 254
Belleville) never met until June 20, 2011, the Attorney General has so far taken no further
enforcement action against the plaintiffs. Nevertheless, when asked in open court on July 12,
2011, whether the Attorney General would cease and desist from any further enforcement action
thereafter, the Assistant Attorney General declined to answer, disclaiming any authority to
address the matter. Plaintiffs, therefore, have feared and continue to fear an imminent effort by
the defendants to enforce the foregoing requests, pursuant to Section 10-104(A) of the Human
Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/10-104(A), which provides, inter alia , that:
(1) Whenever the Illinois Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe thatany person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of
discrimination prohibited by this Act, the Illinois Attorney General maycommence a civil action in the name of the People of the State, as parens patriaeon behalf of persons within the State to enforce the provisions of this Act in anyappropriate circuit court.
(2) Prior to initiating a civil action, the Attorney General shall conduct apreliminary investigation to determine whether there is reasonable cause tobelieve that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern and practice of discrimination declared unlawful by this Act and whether the dispute can beresolved without litigation. In conducting this investigation, the Attorney Generalmay: