cataldo pirito : civil action penn engineering world ... · before the chamber in january of 2005...
[…] Pl.’s Br. at 1-2, Aug. 3, 2011.

Page 25: CATALDO PIRITO : CIVIL ACTION PENN ENGINEERING WORLD ... · before the Chamber in January of 2005 -- though the parties display little agreement on these topics. We will therefore

25

In ruling on Penn World’s petition, we must determine:

(1) what it means to confirm the Chamber’s September 18, 2009

Award; (2) whether such confirmation “resolves” Count III of the

Penn entities’ counterclaims, and, if so, in what manner; and (3)

whether any judgment confirming the award should be certified as

final.

We begin by returning to first principles. 9 U.S.C. §

201 provides that “[t]he Convention on the Recognition and

Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall be

enforced in United States courts in accordance with this

chapter.” Under § 203, “[a]n action or proceeding falling under

the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and

treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United

States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action

or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”

Finally, § 207 states that

Within three years after an arbitral awardfalling under the Convention is made, anyparty to the arbitration may apply to anycourt having jurisdiction under this chapterfor an order confirming the award as againstany other party to the arbitration.