casitas municipal water dist. v. united states, no. 05-168l (cfc dec 5 2011)
[…] That limitation13

is in keeping with California case law which recognizes the beneficial use doctrineas defining the limits of an appropriative water right. People v. Murrison, 101 Cal.App. 4th 349, 363 (2002) (“An appropriative right is limited to the amount of waterthe appropriator can put to a reasonable beneficial use and has put to beneficial use. . . .”). Indeed, as the above-quoted language from the California Constitution14

makes clear, water rights are limited to the amount necessary for the beneficial useto be served. Cal. Const. art. 10, § 2 (“The right to water or to the use or flow ofwater in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be

17

limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to beserved . . . .”); see also Cal. Water Code § 1240 (requiring that an appropriation“must be for some useful or beneficial purpose, and when the appropriator or hissuccessor in interest ceases to use it for such a purpose the right ceases”).