case number 2018080089 modified document for accessibility · center paid for public transportation...
[…] 10. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4648, subdivision (a)(3)(B), provides

that a regional center may only provide reimbursement for services already provided

where the service was provided by a vendor and was provided pursuant to an

Accessibility modified document

Page 9: Case Number 2018080089 Modified Document for Accessibility · Center paid for public transportation for him between July 2016 and August 2017. I. NLAND . R. EGIONAL . C. ENTER ’

9

emergency vendor authorization.

LAW GOVERNING TRANSPORTATION SERVICES

11. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4648.35, subdivision (a), provides: “A

regional center shall not fund private specialized transportation services for an adult

consumer who can safely access and utilize public transportation, when that

transportation is available.”

EVALUATION AND DISPOSITION

12. Claimant failed to meet his burden to show that IRC must pay for the

monthly Metrolink pass in order to help him maintain his ability to live independently

and his request that IRC pay for the Metrolink pass is denied. There are several reasons