case number 2018080089 modified document for accessibility · center paid for public transportation...
[…] from purchasing services available from generic resources, when a consumer or family
meets the criteria of this coverage but chooses not to pursue this coverage.
10. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4648, subdivision (a)(3)(B), provides
that a regional center may only provide reimbursement for services already provided
where the service was provided by a vendor and was provided pursuant to an
Accessibility modified document
9
emergency vendor authorization.
LAW GOVERNING TRANSPORTATION SERVICES
11. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4648.35, subdivision (a), provides: “A
regional center shall not fund private specialized transportation services for an adult
consumer who can safely access and utilize public transportation, when that
transportation is available.”
EVALUATION AND DISPOSITION
12. Claimant failed to meet his burden to show that IRC must pay for the
monthly Metrolink pass in order to help him maintain his ability to live independently
and his request that IRC pay for the Metrolink pass is denied. There are several reasons