case no. sc01-2206 richard and miriam …...eleventh circuit, arguing that the florida rfra (...
[…] * * *
The Court finds that these restrictions on themanner in which religious decorations may be
5
displayed merely inconvenience the plaintiffs'practices of marking graves and decoratingthem with religious symbols. Accordingly,the Court finds that the prohibition on verticalgrave decorations does not substantiallyburden the plaintiffs' exercise of religionwithin the meaning of the Florida RFRA.
Id. at 1287 (footnote omitted) (emphasis supplied).
The plot owners appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the
Eleventh Circuit, arguing that the Florida RFRA (§ 761.02(3)) protects “an act or
refusal to act that is substantially motivated by a religious belief,” and that since the
plaintiffs vertically decorated “the graves in observance of sincere religious beliefs[,]
[t]hat is the end of the religious exercise issue” under the Florida RFRA. See
Appellants’ Initial Brief in the United States Court of Appeals, pp. 29-30. Judge