case no. r/s 13-09: georgia vocational rehabilitation
[…] The problem with this

distinction is that Congress has never seen fit to make it law and DOE has not put

it in any R-S Act Regulations (which have not been amended since 1977).

The result has been a persistent lack of clarity through which lawyers,

judges, arbitrators and contracting officials have searched for an answer that has

proven to be elusive. To date there has been no definitive answer.1 But this panel

has accepted the assignment to resolve this dispute, so answer it we must. The first

place to look for guidance is the R-S Act itself.

1. The Randolph Sheppard Act.

Section 107(a) of the R-S Act provides that “blind persons licensed under the

provisions of this chapter shall be authorized to operate vending facilities on any

federal property.” 20 USC § 107(a). Section 107(b) provides that “[i]n authorizing

the operation of vending facilities on federal property, priority shall be given to

blind persons licensed by a State agency...”. 20 USC § 107(b). The R-S Act defines

the term “vending facility” to include “cafeterias.” 20 USC § 107e(7).

Unfortunately, the terms “operate” and “operation” are not defined in the R-S

Act or in the implementing Regulations. Nor are there any modifiers or qualifiers