case no. r/s 13-09: georgia vocational rehabilitation
[…] Act or in the implementing Regulations. Nor are there any modifiers or qualifiers

1 Judge Hewitt wrote, “[t]here is, given the state of DOE guidance and the fact that DOD is entitled to make determinations on a case-by-case basis, no legally required answer to the question of whether a DFA services contract, at least as to a contract like the one here, ... is covered by [R-S Act] or not.” Washington State Dep’t of Services for the Blind et al. v. United States, 58 Fed. Cl. 781, 796, Par. 101 (2003).

10

appended to those terms by the R-S Act. See R-S Act, § 107(a): “licensed blind

persons are authorized to operate vending facilities”; R-S Act, § 107(b): “in

authorizing the operation of vending facilities ... priority ... given to blind persons”;

and R-S Act, § 107d-3(e): “[DOE]... to establish a priority for the operation of

cafeterias on federal property.” (emphasis supplied in all quotations).

2. The DOE Regulations.

In the absence of any definitive guidance from the R-S Act itself, the panel

has turned to other sources. One such source is found in the DOE Regulations at 34