case no. r/s 13-09: georgia vocational rehabilitation
[…] question,” and candidly stating that “[t]he issue for this panel to determine is

whether the Contracting Officer’s determination that the [R-S Act] did not apply to

the DFA solicitation and contract was in violation of the law.” Respondent’s Brief,

p. 16. We agree, and acknowledge that federal contracting officers have very broad

discretion – but they are bound by law.

7. R-S Act -- General Requirements.

In addition, the Army has bypassed and avoided more general requirements

found in the R-S Act and its Regulations. First, R-S Act Section 107(b) directs DOE

to “prescribe regulations designed to assure that” the R-S Act priority is given to

blind persons licensed under the R-S Act; and that “wherever feasible, one or more

vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that [they]

would not adversely affect the interests of the United States.” 20 USC § 10 7(b)(1)

and (2).

There is no argument made here that the R-S Act priority would not be

feasible, or that it would “adversely affect the interests of the United States.” The

31

R-S Act also provides that there shall be a “priority for the operation of cafeterias on