case no. r/s 13-09: georgia vocational rehabilitation
[…] of the R-S Act. That Court acknowledged that a federal entity could “simply refuse”

to remedy the violations found by an arbitration panel, which comes close to a

wrong without a remedy, something usually disdained by the courts.

But the 11th Circuit addressed this anomaly: “[t]he Secretary of Education

has no authority to order another federal entity ... to take or terminate any action”

and “thus if Section 107d-2 did not directly mandate that a federal entity take or

terminate action according to the panel’s decision, then the [R-S Act] would provide

for no substantive remedy in subsection (b) cases.” Georgia Dep’t of Human

Resources v. Nash, et al., 915 F.2d 1482, 1492 (11th Cir. 1990).

The 11th Circuit is right, in that Section 107d-2(C) provides that if the

arbitration panel “finds that the acts or practices of [the federal entity] are in

violation of this chapter, or any regulation issued thereunder, the head of any such

[federal entity] shall cause such acts or practices to be terminated promptly and

shall take such other action as may be necessary to carry out the decision of the

panel.” 20 USC§ 107(b)(2)(C).

38

Oddly, the Fourth Circuit found that a remedy existed since the SLA could

“file another complaint with the Secretary of Education, initiating a second

arbitration panel to determine whether the federal entity’s acts in response to the