case no. in the supreme court of illinois · 2020-06-21 · neerhof, 45 n.e.3d 674, 675 (ill. 2015)...
[…] Tamburo, 974 F. Supp. 2d at 1213-14 (deciding, as a matter of law, that statement which

accused plaintiff of “theft” was substantially true when plaintiff took data from party, and

party believed that it “constituted theft,” even when plaintiff had not or could not be

prosecuted for actions, because, “[t]o a lay person…‘theft’ can also mean the wrongful act

of taking the property of another person without permission”).

In the instant case, it was substantially true that, by entering into a contract

identifying one of the Plaintiffs as an architect, the Plaintiffs violated 225 ILCS 305/36

(noting that it can be a felony for anyone to “use the title ‘architect’ or any of its derivations

unless the person or other entity holds an active license as an architect or registration as a

professional design firm in the State”).

The circuit court further erred here, because it found that Plaintiffs necessarily did

not use the title “architect” or otherwise hold themselves out as architects because—despite

the contract’s signature block, defined terms, and hundreds of other references to the