case no. 975-a · case no. 975-a stipulated settlement and disciplinary order . 19 . it is hereby...
[…] 16
17 (b) Any negligence or incompetence in his or her practice of land surveying.
18 . .
19
20
(d) Any violation of any provision of this chapter or of any other law relating to or involving the practice of land surveying. . . .
21 10. Code of Civil Procedure section 2077 provides, in pertinent part:
22
23
The following are the rules for construing the descriptive part of a conveyance of real property, when the construction is doubtful and there are no other sufficient circumstances to determine it:
24
25
26
One--Where there are certain definite and ascertained particulars in the description, the addition of others which are indefinite, unknown, or false, does not frustrate the conveyance, but it is to be construed by the first mentioned particulars.
27
28
Accusation
Two--When permanent and visible or ascertained boundaries or monuments are inconsistent with the measurement, either of lines, angles, or surfaces, the boundaries or monuments are paramount.
W Three--Between different measurements which are inconsistent with each other, that of angles is paramount to that of surfaces, and that of lines paramount to both. . . .
REGULATORY PROVISIONS
1 1. California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 476 states, in pertinent part, that:
To protect and safeguard the health, safety, welfare, and property of the public, every person who is licensed by the Board as a professional land surveyor