case no. 10-16645 in the united states court...
[…] Section 3 does not stand as an obstacle to Congress’s objectives; in fact

Section 3 furthers Congress’s purpose for the alien registration law. When

Case: 10-16645 09/02/2010 Page: 25 of 37 ID: 7461720 DktEntry: 39-2

18

Congress passed the 1952 law making an alien’s failure to carry his registration

document a crime, it stated, “the provisions have been modified . . . to require . . .

the registration and fingerprinting of all aliens in the country and to assist in the

enforcement of those provisions.” H.R. REP. NO. 82-1365 (1952), reprinted in

1952 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1723.

Section 1304(e) of the federal alien registration law provides:

Every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him pursuant to subsection (d). Any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $ 100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Section 1306(a) provides: Any alien required to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted in the United States who willfully fails or refuses to make such application or to be fingerprinted, and any parent or legal guardian required to apply for the registration of any alien who willfully fails or refuses to file application for the registration of such alien shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not to exceed $ 1,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

Opponents and proponents both recognized that the legislation made it a

crime for aliens not to carry their registration documents with them. See 98 CONG.

REC. 4,432-33 (1952) (statement of Rep. Chudoff) (“Alien registration cards are