case law update - juvenile law section · case law update professor robert o ... taken to judge...
[…] 24

In the final analysis, the court of appeals made the inadmissibility of R.J.H.'s written state-ment virtually determinative of the inadmissibility of the later statements. In so doing, the court erred. The admission of the oral statements did not violate due process.

III

The court of appeals suggested, and R.J.H. argues here, that his oral statements were inadmissi-ble under section 54.03(e) of the Family Code, which, as we have noted, excludes a juvenile's extra-judicial statements "obtained without fulfilling the requirements of this title or of the constitution of this state or the United States." We have already con-cluded that R.J.H.'s oral statements were not ob-tained in violation of federal constitutional due proc-ess, and R.J.H. does not argue that the state constitu-tion afforded him any greater due process protec-tions.