case law update - juvenile law section · case law update professor robert o ... taken to judge...
[…] However, while article 45.0215 merely requires that a court summon a parent to attend a proceeding involving his or her child, article 45.054 authorizes a court to impose conditions and sanc-tions against a parent. If a court contemplates impos-ing conditions or sanctions against a parent, then we believe the court should treat the parent as a witness or a party. As noted above, spoken-language inter-preters appointed for parties or witnesses under arti-cle 38.30 of the Code of Criminal Procedure are paid with county funds. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.30(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also id. art. 38.30(a) ("When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not under-stand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for him."). C. Appointment of Interpreter When there is No Person Licensed to Interpret in a Particular Lan-guage [omitted] D. What Constitutes a Motion or Request for an Interpreter in a Civil Proceeding [omitted] E. Appointment of Interpreter Requested by Parties in a Civil Case [omitted]

96