case law update - juvenile law section · case law update professor robert o ... taken to judge...
[…] A year later, on May 8, 2001, the State brought a second motion to modify the judgment and alleged that S.R.R. had sexually assaulted T.R., a child less than fourteen years old, by penetrating her mouth, anus, and sex-ual organ with his sexual organ. The trial court found that S.R.R. violated the juvenile court order by committing aggravated sexual assault on T.R. by penetrating her mouth with his sexual organ and also that probation outside of his home would best serve the child's and the community's interests. The dispo-sition order contains the findings required by Section 54.04(i) of the Texas Family Code and also the rea-sons for the disposition as required by Section 54.05(i). [FN1]

FN1. Section 54.04(i)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(i) If the court ... commits the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court:

(1) shall include in its order its determina-tion that:

(A) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home; (B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child's home; and (C) the child, in the child's home, can-not be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation....

Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 54.04(i)(1)(Vernon Supp. 2002). Section 54.05(i) provides:

The court shall specifically state in the order its reasons for modifing the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child.

Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 54.04(i)(Vernon Supp. 2002).

Held: Affirmed. Opinion Text: Before a juvenile court can modify disposition to place a child on probation outside the child's home or to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the juvenile court must state sufficient reasons, including but not limited to those found in Section 54.04(i) of the Family Code, to justify such a decision. Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 54.04(i); In the Matter of L.R., 67 S.W .3d 332, 337 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2001, no pet.).