case law pertaining to financial statements i. … financial statements.pdfimro schmitt, 909 n.e. 2d...
[…] They assert they were
injected into the dissolution action as third-
party respondents in discovery pursuant to
section 2-402 of the Code of Civil Procedure
(the Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2006)).
They contend that at no time during the
proceedings below were they converted from
third-party respondents in discovery to
substantive third-party
[913 N.E.2d 1092]
respondents. Because they were never before
Judge Brewer as additional parties in interest,
Judge Brewer had "no basis" to hold them
jointly and severally liable with Michael for
the value of the marital home of $320,000.
Section 2-402 of the Code provides in
relevant part that a "plaintiff in any civil
action may designate as respondents in
discovery * * * those individuals * * * believed
by the plaintiff to have information essential
to the determination of who should properly
be named as additional defendants in the
action." 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2006).
Section 2-402 also permits the plaintiff to
request of the court that the respondents in
discovery "be added as defendants if the
evidence discloses the existence of probable
cause for such action." 735 ILCS 5/2-402
(West 2006). Generally stated, the plaintiff
has six months to make such a request. 735
ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2006). This court has
explained:
"The plain meaning of section 2-
402 and its interpretation in the
case law establish a simple
regime for converting a