case law pertaining to financial statements i. … financial statements.pdfimro schmitt, 909 n.e. 2d...
[…] that he pay $111,135.50 in Elena's attorney
fees, pointing to errors in arithmetic, the
absence of supporting documentation, and
the failure to hold an evidentiary hearing.
The fee petition at issue was filed by
Elena after trial pursuant to section 503(j) of
the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West
2006)). Section 503(j) permits the trial court
to grant a petition seeking contribution to
cover fees and expenses incurred by the other
party, so long as the amount is reasonable. In
re Marriage of Nesbitt, 377 Ill.App.3d 649,
657, 316 Ill. Dec. 378, 879 N.E.2d 445 (2007).
Section 503(j) provides:
"After proofs have closed in the
final hearing on all other issues
between the parties (or in
conjunction with the final
hearing, if all parties so
stipulate) and before judgment
is entered, a party's petition for
contribution to fees and costs
incurred in the proceeding shall
be
[913 N.E.2d 1090]
heard and decided * * *." 750
ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2006).
The provisions of section 503(j),
including the right to a contribution hearing,
must be asserted by the party against whom
the contribution is sought. 750 ILCS
5/508(c)(2)(iii) (West 2006) (a final hearing