case 9:17-cv-00099-dwm document 78 filed 10/26/18 page 1 of 39 re sj.pdf · the service has...
[…] under the CITES Program. 50 C.F .R. § 23 .69(b ). To participate, interested states

and tribes must submit information on population condition, harvest control

measures, total allowable harvest, tagging or marking requirements, habitat status,

4

Case 9:17-cv-00099-DWM Document 78 Filed 10/26/18 Page 4 of 39

Page 5: Case 9:17-cv-00099-DWM Document 78 Filed 10/26/18 Page 1 of 39 re SJ.pdf · The Service has approved 40 states and 16 tribes for river otter export under CITES. AR00018, 20, 189

and any management plans for the species in the state or tribal area. 50 C.F.R.

§ 23.69(b)(l). "A State or Tribe must provide sufficient information for [the

Service] to determine that its management program and harvest controls are

appropriate to ensure that CITES furbearers harvested within its jurisdiction are

legally acquired and that export will not be detrimental to the survival of the

species in the wild." AR000008. The state or tribe must also submit annual

"activity reports" on the effects of the Program. 50 C.F.R. § 23.69(b)(3).

The Service annually distributes export tags to approved states and tribes,

which are then distributed to trappers, hunters, or other individuals seeking to