case 8:18-cv-03763-rwt document 1 filed 12/06/18 page 1 of 26€¦ · addresses, passport numbers,...
[…] deleting or modifying the computer files that should record their activities, a common hacker
technique.
The Marriott Data Breach Harmed Individuals, and Additional Fraud Will Result
33. Consumers who have been victims of data breaches are much more likely to
become victims of identity fraud than those who have not. Further, each additional data breach
an individual is involved in increases his or her risk of identity fraud.
34. The Federal Trade Commission defines identity theft as “a fraud committed or
attempted using the identifying information of another person without authority.” 17 C.F.R.
§ 248.201(9). “Identifying information,” in turn, “means any name or number that may be used,
alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person,” including
names, dates of birth, and passport numbers. 17 C.F.R. § 248.201(8).
35. As the FTC explains, “[o]nce identity thieves have your personal information,
they can drain your bank account, run up charges on your credit cards, open new utility accounts,