case 5:21-cv-00114-h document 49 filed 06/01/21 page 1 of
[…] person, other than an officer or employee of a state or local governmental entity in this
state,” against anyone who (1) “performs or induces an abortion in violation” of the bill;
(2) knowingly aids or abets the performance or inducement of an abortion, or (3) “intends to
engage in the conduct described by Subdivision (1) or (2).” Id. § 3 (creating Tex. Health &
Safety Code § 171.208(a)(1)–(3)). Thus, like the city’s ordinance, the Texas Heartbeat Act
creates a private cause of action for violations, and it disclaims and bars any state
enforcement. Id. (creating Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.207(a)) (mandating that “the
requirements of this subchapter shall be enforced exclusively through [] private civil actions”
and that “[n]o enforcement of this subchapter, and no enforcement of Chapters 19 and 22,
Penal Code, in response to violations of this subchapter, may be taken or threatened by this
state, a political subdivision, a district or county attorney, or an executive or administrative
15 The Texas Solicitor General also claims that the city’s “ordinance is entirely consistent with state law” even without consideration of the Texas Heartbeat Act. Dkt. No. 47 at 4.