case 5:21-cv-00114-h document 49 filed 06/01/21 page 1 of
[…] municipality to provide that its municipal courts of record have civil jurisdiction over certain
civil actions. Specifically, the governing body of a municipality may grant municipal courts
“concurrent jurisdiction with a district court or a county court at law under Subchapter B,
Case 5:21-cv-00114-H Document 49 Filed 06/01/21 Page 9 of 50 PageID 849Case 5:21-cv-00114-H Document 49 Filed 06/01/21 Page 9 of 50 PageID 849
10
Chapter 54, Local Government Code, within the municipality’s territorial limits . . . for the
purpose of enforcing health and safety . . . ordinances.”5 § 30.00005(d)(2).
Subchapter B of Chapter 54 of the Texas Local Government Code allows
municipalities to bring civil actions for the enforcement of an ordinance relating to the
preservation of public health. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 54.012 (“A municipality may bring a
civil action for the enforcement of an ordinance[] . . . relating to the preservation of public
health . . . .”). But the subchapter does not allow parties other than municipalities to bring
civil actions. And “[n]othing is to be added to what the text states or reasonably implies[;]
. . . a matter not covered is to be treated as not covered.” Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.